PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY COMMITMENT

 

The Care Company is and always has been committed to ensuring the confidentiality and protection of personal information in its possession.

The Care Company’s Privacy Management Program is governed by the information handling practices of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and applicable provincial and professional standards.

WE ARE ACCOUNTABLE

At The Care Company, all employees are accountable and committed to ensuring that your personal information is held in the strictest confidence. The Care Company’s Privacy Officer is responsible for the overall compliance to the requirements of all privacy legislation and The Care Company’s privacy practices. However, all of The Care Company employees are accountable for maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of all information they have access to in their work with us. To help ensure this, all Care Company staff are trained in our Privacy Management Program and acceptable privacy practices.

As required, The Care Company will amend this document and its Privacy Management Program when changes to privacy legislation or best practices are known.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be maintained by The Care Company and by our service providers in Canada. We use third parties to store our data, authorize and process payments, provide services, record telephone calls, and send email communications.  When we transfer personal information to service providers, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure.

SAFEGUARDS

The Care Company believes that securing your personal information is a very important part of our job. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against loss, theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure and disposal of personal information in our custody and control. The Care Company collects, uses, discloses, retains, and destroys personal information for the sole purpose of providing you high-quality health care services. The Care Company employees can expect the same confidentiality and privacy of their personal information as our clients and customers.

YOUR PERMISSION

At the start of your care, we will ask you to sign a Client Consent, giving us your expressed written consent for all aspects of the service. This may include such things as conducting an assessment, providing your care, and asking your permission regarding the release of information.

Your consent is considered valid through to the end of your service, provided the reasons for the approval haven’t changed. You may withdraw your permission or consent in part or whole, however, at any time during your care and service. Should this occur, The Care Company staff will inform you of the implications of that withdrawal.

For those individuals who are unable to provide consent, e.g., minors, those who are seriously ill or mentally disabled persons, permission will be obtained by an authorized authority, e.g., legal guardian, power of attorney or the executor of your estate.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

Cookies: Like most websites, The Care Company uses “cookies” to improve your website experience. Cookies contain anonymous, non-personal information that are stored on the hard drive of your computer. We collect some information that is not attributable to an identifiable individual. Cookies allow you to move within areas of the site more efficiently and keep track of your preferences.

Information About Your Visit: To determine what information visitors access most frequently and improve our website’s accessibility, we may track statistics, such as IP address, domain name, access times and referring website addresses.

TEN PRINCIPLES

The Care Company respects the privacy of our clients. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. Here are the ten principles that we follow as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

1. We have clear accountability for personal information

The Care Company is responsible for the personal information it holds and adheres to several policies related to privacy and the confidentiality of client information. The Care Company’s Privacy Officer oversees compliance with the following privacy principles.​

2. We are clear about the purposes for the collection of personal information

When The Care Company collects your personal information, we will identify (and, if requested, explain) the purposes for the collection at or before the time of collection. These purposes include direct client care, administration, statistics, and compliance with legal and regulatory requirements. Information, we may collect: Name, Gender, Date of birth, Address, general or business email address, Phone number, Payment card information, Interests, preferences and call recordings, General health concerns, Personal and family medical history, Physician, Diagnosis, Medication records, Referrals, Treatment plans, Other relevant information, as required.  Please let us know if there is anyone with whom you do not want your information, in part or in whole to be released, and we will note this.​

 

3. We ask for consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate and unnecessary

Your knowledge and consent (or that of your legally authorized representative) are required to collect, use, or disclose your personal information.

We may also share your personal information for the purposes of contacting your family or a potential substitute decision-maker. We may collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes of risk management, security or otherwise to improve the quality of The Care Company’s service, including the evaluation and monitoring of those services.

4. We limit the collection of personal information

The Care Company will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means. In general, we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes of determining suitability for, planning, and delivering health care services including digital health solutions provided by authorized third parties accessible through The Care Company.  While providing these health care services, your personal information may be shared with health information custodians involved in your care (e.g physician or health care practitioner, an allied health professional or member of your clinical care team, hospital, pharmacy, or ambulance service), unless instructed otherwise by you.

5. We use personal information only for the purposes you consented to unless the use for disclosure is permitted or required by law

The Care Company will ensure all Personal Health Records (PHR) are retained and accessible in compliance with Ontario legislation and their Record-Keeping Requirements.

6. We endeavour to maintain complete and accurate information

To the extent reasonably possible, The Care Company will take steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete, and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which The Care Company uses it.

7. We take steps to safeguard the personal information we hold

The Care Company will protect your personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the data.

 

8. Our privacy policy and practices are available upon request

Upon request, The Care Company will provide you with specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.​

9. You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and the right to request access to it.

Upon request, The Care Company will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information within a reasonable time. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. As long as you are an active client, you are able to access your care plan through our online client portal. You may also ask to see your health record or make a formal written request to see and/or obtain a copy of your record. We will endeavour to respond to a formal access request within 30 days.

 

10. Changes to our privacy practices and this Privacy Notice

The Care Company may revise its privacy practices and this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post a copy of the current Privacy Notice on our Care Company website at www.CareCompany.com.

 

We respond to concerns and questions. If you have any inquiries, requests, or complaints regarding The Care Company’s privacy practices, please get in touch with The Care Company Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacy@carecompany.com, by phone at 416-422-2273 or in writing at 1213 Bayview Ave, Unit 3, Toronto M4G 2Z8