PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY COMMITMENT

The Care Company is and always has been committed to ensuring the confidentiality and protection of personal information in its possession.

The Care Company’s Privacy Management Program is governed by the information handling practices of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and applicable provincial and professional standards. 

The Care Company collects, uses, discloses, retains, and destroys personal information for the sole purpose of providing you high-quality health care services. The Care Company employees can expect the same confidentiality and privacy of their personal information as our clients and customers.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

Cookies: Like most websites, The Care Company uses “cookies” to improve your website experience. Cookies contain anonymous, non-personal information that are stored on the hard drive of your computer. We collect some information that is not attributable to an identifiable individual. Cookies allow you to move within areas of the site more efficiently and keep track of your preferences.

Information About Your Visit: To determine what information visitors access most frequently and improve our website’s accessibility, we may track statistics, such as IP address, domain name, access times and referring website addresses.

 

WE ARE ACCOUNTABLE

At The Care Company, all employees are accountable and committed to ensuring that your personal information is held in the strictest confidence. The Care Company’s Privacy Officer is responsible for the overall compliance to the requirements of all privacy legislation and The Care Company’s privacy practices. However, all of The Care Company employees are accountable for maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of all information they have access to in their work with us. To help ensure this, all Care Company staff are trained in our Privacy Management Program and acceptable privacy practices.

As required, The Care Company will amend this document and its Privacy Management Program when changes to privacy legislation or best practices are known.

YOUR PERMISSION

At the start of your care, we will ask you to sign a Client Consent, giving us your expressed written consent for all aspects of the service. This may include such things as conducting an assessment, providing your care and asking your permission regarding the release of information. All of this will be discussed with you by our Care Coordinators. Please let us know if there is anyone with whom you do not want your information, in part or in whole to be released to, and we will note this.

Your consent is considered valid through to the end of your service, provided the reasons for the approval haven’t changed. You may withdraw your permission or consent in part or whole, however, at any time during your care and service. Should this occur, The Care Company staff will inform you of the implications of that withdrawal.

For those individuals who are unable to provide consent, e.g., minors, those who are seriously ill or mentally disabled persons, permission will be obtained by an authorized authority, e.g., legal guardian, power of attorney or the executor of your estate.

The Care Company will seek your consent to disclose personal information outside of the multidisciplinary team or “circle of care” when appropriate access requests are received.

TEN PRINCIPLES

The Care Company respects the privacy of our clients. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. Here are the ten principles that we follow as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

1. We have clear accountability for personal information

The Care Company is responsible for the personal information it holds and adheres to several policies related to privacy and the confidentiality of client information. The Care Company’s Privacy Officer oversees compliance with the following privacy principles.

2. We are clear about the purposes for the collection of personal information

When The Care Company collects your personal information, we will identify (and, if requested, explain) the purposes for the collection at or before the time of collection. These purposes include direct client care, administration, statistics, and compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

3. We ask for consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate and unnecessary

Your knowledge and consent (or that of your legally authorized representative) are required to collect, use, or disclose your personal information.

4. We limit the collection of personal information

The Care Company will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. We use personal information only for the purposes you consented to unless the use for disclosure is permitted or required by law

The Care Company will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected unless your consent is permitted or required by law. The Care Company will keep the information only as long as is necessary to fulfill those purposes.

6. We endeavour to maintain complete and accurate information

To the extent reasonably possible, The Care Company will take steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which The Care Company uses it.

7. We take steps to safeguard the personal information we hold

The Care Company will protect your personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the data.

8. Our privacy policy and practices are available upon request

Upon request, The Care Company will provide you with specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

9. You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and the right to request access to it. Upon request, The Care Company will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information within a reasonable time. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. We respond to concerns and questions. If you have any inquiries, requests, or complaints regarding The Care Company’s privacy practices, please get in touch with The Care Company Privacy Officer by e-mail at Privacy@carecompany.com or by phone at 416-422-2273 or in writing at:

 

The Care Company

Privacy Officer

1213 Bayview Ave Suite #3

Toronto, Ontario

M4G 2Z8